There are several sounds more characteristic than a woodpecker drumming on a tree. They are often considered lucky, but in many places they are known as symbols of friendship and happiness. With about two hundred species, woodpeckers are found in many countries and play an important role for other wild animals, creating burrows in which many other birds, such as owls, starlings, sparrows and many others, then nest. The smallest woodpecker is the downy woodpecker, only a few inches long, but many are far superior. Here we have compiled a ranking of the largest woodpeckers in the world by length.
# 10 Biggest Woodpecker: Levillant’s Woodpecker
The Levalan woodpecker is found in the mountain forests of Algeria, Morocco and Tunisia and was named after the French explorer François Le Vaillant. They can reach lengths of about 13 inches and have a wingspan of 20 inches. Levayan woodpeckers are dark green with a lighter green belly and breast, males have a red spot on the top of their heads and females have a gray spot. They are often described as being similar to the larger European green woodpecker, both externally and vocally. Levayan’s woodpeckers punch a hole in a tree to make a nest, where they make a bed of wood chips to lay their eggs. They usually lay 4 to 8 eggs during the breeding season from March to June.
# 9 Biggest Woodpecker: Northern Flicker
Northern shimmer, also known as common shimmer and hammerhead yellow, can reach lengths up to 14 inches. They are native to North and Central America, but are also found in Cuba and the Cayman Islands. There are two types of northern flicker – yellow-necked and red. All northern flickers are usually pale brown in color with black spots on the body and gray heads, but males with a yellow neck have a red spot on the back of their heads, while males with a red neck have a lateral spot. face instead.
Northern scintillations mate for life, and males usually do most of the work of creating a nest in which the female lays her eggs. They are also some of the most unusual woodpeckers when they migrate – traveling further south for the winter – and males. are extremely territorial, often pecking at metal objects or trees to make a louder sound.
# 8 Biggest Woodpecker: Linear Woodpecker
Linear woodpeckers are slightly larger than northern woodpeckers, reaching about 14.2 inches in length, and are found mainly in Argentina, Mexico and Trinidad, where they prefer lowland forests and woodlands. With a bright red tuft, they have a stunning appearance, although they are known to look like a fleecy woodpecker. The rest of the head, wings and back are black, although they have white stripes on the neck and back, and a combination of black and tan stripes on the chest. They bite holes in trees looking for ants and beetles, although they also eat fruits and nuts. Linear woodpeckers build their nests in dead trees, and the male and female share the responsibility of incubating their eggs.
# 7 Biggest Woodpecker: European Green
The European green woodpecker, which is widespread throughout Europe, also reaches a length of 14.2 inches. They are similar to the Levian woodpecker with green wings and back, a paler belly, and a red spot on the head. European greenery prefers an open habitat and is often found around small woodlands, hedges and scattered trees. They are notable for being very shy woodpeckers and rarely drumming, although they have a loud call. European greens mainly feed on ants that they feed on the floor – which can cause them problems in snowy weather, as ant nests are often closed, which can lead to food shortages.
# 6 Biggest Woodpecker: Magellanic Woodpecker
The Magellanic Woodpecker is found in the forested regions of Argentina and Chile and is about 18 inches long and is known as the largest woodpecker in South America. These woodpeckers are almost completely black, except for a white patch on the wings and a red ridge on the head of the males. Magellanic woodpeckers feed on a variety of insects, including spiders and beetles, as well as small reptiles and bats. These woodpeckers usually live in family groups of parents and descendants of past years and are very aggressive and territorial when nesting. They lay two eggs and both parents share the responsibility for incubating them, but one chick usually dies before it is old enough to leave the nest.
# 5 Biggest Woodpecker: Giant Woodpecker
Pectoral woodpeckers are native to North America and Canada, where they prefer to live in dense deciduous forests. They reach about 19 inches in length and get their name from the Latin word for “with a lid,” which means pileatus and is a reference to their bright red coat of arms. Besides the red crest, they have black bodies with white markings on the face and neck. Pectoral woodpeckers have a varied diet and eat carpenter ants, beetles, fruits, nuts, and berries. Instead of the traditional round hole, these woodpeckers often make rectangular holes when looking for insects in trees. During the breeding season, the male first sets up a nest to attract the female for mating.
# 4 Biggest Woodpecker: Ivory Beak Woodpecker
Perhaps there is no other woodpecker whose existence for many years was as dangerous as the woodpecker with an ivory beak. Reaching about 21 inches in length and only found in South America and Cuba, the ivory-billed woodpecker was originally classified as endangered back in the 1880s and was considered extinct many times, but each time they prove that experts were wrong, and another is found in a small population of them. They prefer a forest habitat that has been threatened by deforestation, and unfortunately they are now officially classified as critically endangered and it is currently unknown if there are any more, or if they have finally lost the battle. for survival. Woodpeckers with ivory beaks are mostly black with white markings on the neck and a small white patch on the wings. Males have a red crest, females have a black crest, and they mate for life.
# 3 Biggest Woodpecker: Black Woodpecker
The black woodpecker is only slightly larger than the ivory-billed woodpecker at 22 inches, but is in a much safer position because of its healthy numbers. Black woodpeckers are found in forest regions throughout Asia, including China, Korea and Japan, and they are also native to most of Europe, but not the UK. As the name suggests, they are black, although males have a red head and females only have a red top. Pine martens are notable predators of black woodpeckers as they feed on eggs and often even kill females while they sit in their nests.
# 2 Biggest Woodpecker: Great Shale Woodpecker
The great shale woodpecker is found in forested regions in parts of Asia, including Bangladesh, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Thailand, and Vietnam. Since the current largest woodpecker – the Imperial – is under serious threat, the large slate has a good chance of taking first place in the near future with a length of 23 inches, although even they are classified as vulnerable. Great shale woodpeckers have an unusually thin neck, making them easy to identify, along with their gray coloration and red markings around their throats. Although extremely territorial, these woodpeckers only have a quiet voice and instead rely on shaking their heads back and forth to ward off others.
# 1 largest woodpecker: imperial
The largest woodpecker in the world is the Imperial Woodpecker. Reaching a length of 23.6 inches and a wingspan of 30 inches, they certainly produce an impressive sight. Endemic to Mexico, where they prefer forested areas, these large birds are classified as endangered and near extinction. The last time “Imperial” was seen in 1956.
They have a black body and large white markings on the back of their wings. Like some other species, males have a red crest while females have a black crest. Emperor woodpeckers feed mainly on insect larvae, which are usually found under the bark of dead trees. One of the reasons they are so close to extinction is that each nesting pair requires a large area of woodland to survive – usually about 10 square miles.