Skunk is a predatory mammal the size of a cat. Previously, it was assigned to the weasel family (weasel); but DNA research led to the creation of his own family, the mephitid family. Skunk can be recognized by its striped black coat or white spotted coat.
The striped skunk (Mephitis mephitis) is about the size of a cat; but rather fat, with a rather small head, short legs and a thick tail. She can easily dip her little head into seductive vessels, but sometimes she gets trapped.
Its thick black shiny coat is trimmed with a thin white tassel in the center of its forehead. A large white stripe begins above the head, forks at the shoulders, and connects on each side of the back to the base of the tail. Most often black, there may be stripes on it, usually ending in a white tuft at the tip.
The skunk has long, straight claws, with which it digs mice out of holes, crumbles old logs for worms and larvae; and dig up the sand where the turtle eggs are hidden. She moves calmly, without haste, not seeking her salvation either in flight or in pretense: to protect herself, she relies on her secreting glands.
Distribution and habitat
The striped skunk (Mephitis mephitis) is found throughout the country with the exception of Nunavut, Newfoundland and Labrador. The smaller spotted skunk (Spilogale putorius) is native to southwestern British Columbia and occurs in the western United States and Mexico. Both species prefer open spaces consisting of mixed forests and meadows.
You can also read: Important Secrets About Skinkus _ Desert Fish.
Skunk scent comes from a thick yellow oily liquid or musk; secreted by two glands located on either side of the anus at the base of the tail. These grape-sized glands contain about a tablespoon of musk; enough for five to six splashes of liquid.
They are connected by pipes with two hidden small nipples; when the tail is down, and open when it is up. The mask is done rather slowly; at a rate of about one-third of an ounce per week and is only banished in despair after repeated warnings.
Reproduction and growth
The male is polygamous, and only the female takes care of the offspring. In a litter, in which an average of 5-6 cubs are born, 60 to 62 days of gestation are born. Cubs grow rapidly, by the age of two months they are weaned, and their scent glands are functioning. They usually stay with their mother in the first winter.