A bird of prey or carnivore is a bird that hunts and eats other animals. Since the prey is often large compared to the predator, these birds are equipped with sharp hooked beaks to gore food and large sharp claws to grab and hold on tightly. While people know that eagles and hawks are birds of prey, some are surprised to learn that vultures and condors are also birds of prey. It is true that vultures and condors are mostly scavengers, but they hunt for food, especially if the prey is sick or weak. Here is a list of the largest birds of prey in ascending order:
# 10 Largest wingspan – Steller’s sea eagle
This huge eagle of northeast Asia has a bright yellow beak, yellow claws, dark brown feathers with white stripes on the wings, white feathers on the hips and legs, and a white tail. It is considered the heaviest eagle in the world and usually weighs between 11 and 20 pounds. Its claws are huge, and its legs also have spicules at the bottom, which allow the bird to hold on to resisting fish. Of fish, the Steller’s sea eagle prefers salmon, thorns, trout, cod and pollock. The eagle is strong enough to catch large birds such as geese, swans and even albatross. The conservation status of Steller’s sea eagles is vulnerable.
# 9 The largest sea eagle is the white-tailed eagle.
Since the bald eagle lives in America, its close relative, the white-tailed eagle, is found mainly in Russia and Eurasia. This is an eagle that usually lives along water bodies. It is brownish gray all over except for a short tail, and can be 26 to 37 inches long with a wingspan of nearly 6 to 8 feet. Females usually weigh 9 to 15 pounds and males 7 to 12 pounds. The eagle can also be recognized by its screams, which are like a series of squeals. He often catches fish, but is an exceptionally agile flyer and can catch fish and waterfowl from bodies of water.
# 8 The largest national bird is the bald eagle
The national bird of the United States, found throughout most of North America, the bald eagle with its snow-white head and neck, white tail and rump is highly recognizable. Most often, it catches live prey, including seabirds such as ducks and gulls, and fish, including salmon. However, the bald eagle is not afraid to collect carrion and even steal food from other animals, especially the smaller osprey. She prefers to settle for the night in tall trees, although it is difficult for this large bird to fly through the dense canopy. It ranges from 30 to 43 inches in length, weighs about 9.47 pounds and has a wingspan of 6 to 7.5 feet. It takes a bald eagle five years to acquire its unique plumage, and even so, it may still have the dark feathers that it had in its younger years.
# 7 Flying King of the Sky – Harpy Eagle
This huge eagle is known for its size of legs and formidable claws. It is a carnivore native to the rainforests of Central and South America and can be seen flying effortlessly through dense trees as it preys on possums, snakes, monkeys, and sloths. While not the longest eagle, it is one of the largest eagles with a wingspan of nearly 7 feet and an average length of 35 to 43 inches. It weighs 11 to 20 pounds. It is a striking bird with a gray back, striped, black and gray tail feathers, a light gray head and thighs, and a light chest and belly. The eagle has feathers that it raises either because it is in danger, so that it can hear better, or for both reasons. Harpy eagles mate for life and can live 25 to 35 years in the wild.
# 6 The largest predator in Asia is the Philippine eagle
As the name suggests, this eagle is native to the Philippines and lives in the rainforest. Because of this, it has a slender silhouette than most eagles, but it is one of the largest predators at around 37 inches long. The bird weighs between 8.9 and 17.6 pounds. It is brown on top with a white belly and throat, and its wings are large and with rounded tips. It also has a brown and white crest, yellow legs, powerful claws, and a large, curved beak. The bird’s beak and claws allow it to grab any prey it can handle, from monkeys and rats to birds and small deer. Although revered and the national bird of the Philippines, this eagle is still endangered due to habitat destruction.
5. The most aggressive birds of prey.
This vulture, also called the Nubian vulture, has two subspecies. One lives in most of Africa and the other in the Middle East. He prefers dry, open spaces, although he can also be seen from time to time near people’s homes in search of death on the road. It is the cousin of the black vulture and is slightly smaller – 37 to 45 inches in length and 8 to 9.5 feet in wingspan. Like other vultures, this species has a bald head, but its skin is wrinkled and folded, which gave the bird its name. The vulture is not only large, but also aggressive, and often takes the carcass from smaller vultures. This benefits both vultures because the muzzle is strong enough to rip through the tough hide of animals such as an elephant or buffalo. In this case, the vulture and other animals can eat meat.
# 4 Birds of Prey in the Mountains – Lammergeier
This bird of prey is also called the bearded man, but it is more associated with eagles and hawks. Indeed, his head is completely paternal, although it eats carrion. There are 13 subspecies that are found in Africa, Spain, India, Tibet, parts of China and Siberia. It is located in the mountains, which gives it a good view of predatory animals, especially those that have recently been killed by predators. These huge birds are 37 to 49 inches long and have a
wingspan of 7.6 to 9.3 feet. Females are larger. Interestingly, Lammergeiers sometimes form threes when two males compete for the same female. They also differ from other vultures in that they bring chicks of prey to their chicks rather than regurgitating them.
# 3 Heaviest Neck – Cinereous Vulture
This vulture is one of the largest vultures in the Old World. Also called the black vulture or monk vulture, this bird can be nearly 4 feet long, weigh about 30 pounds, and have a wingspan of just over 10 feet. It is not only one of the largest flying birds, but also one of the heaviest. It can be found from Spain to the Middle East and east to China and Mongolia. Its body is covered with brown feathers, and its skin is bluish-gray. The bird’s head has a beautiful dark color, and when it flies, the bird may appear completely black to humans on earth. This illusion gave him one of his names. These rock-nesting vultures are devoted parents, and their well-fed chicks may weigh more than their parents at the time of fledging.
# 2 Birds of Prey of Western and South America – Andean Condor
Although the Andean condor is about 2 inches shorter than the California condor, it is heavier and has an even wider wingspan. The Andean condor can weigh up to 33 pounds and have a wingspan of 9 to just over 10 feet. The female is smaller than the male, which is unusual for birds of prey. She also differs from him in that he has a comb and a wattle, but she does not. Males also have brown eyes, while females have red ones. Like other vultures, they both have a bare head and neck, making it less messy to sink their heads into the insides of rotting carcasses. They can also change the color of their scalp and neck depending on their mood. This condor is found in the mountains and deserts of western South America.
# 1 Dessert Condor – California Condor
The California condor is the largest bird of prey in the Americas, measuring 46 to 55 inches from head to tail. It can weigh up to 23 pounds and has a wingspan of nine and a half feet. Its head and neck are bare, except for a few black feathers on its forehead and a ring of black feathers on its neck. This bird of prey was once found along the west coast of North America, but now it is only found in the deserts of south-central California. California condors, which mainly eat carrion, are picky about their grooming and spend a lot of time grooming themselves. The California condor can live in the wild for 45 years.
And this is our list of the largest birds of prey. Next: 10 largest animals in the world