While some birds of prey such as condors and pelicans are larger, the eagle is one of the largest birds of prey. There are more than 60 species of eagles in the world, most of which live in Asia and Africa. Some forest-dwelling eagles have a small wingspan, while those living in open areas have a large wingspan. To introduce you to these birds, we have compiled a list of the eagles with the largest wingspan.
The wingspan of the Philippine eagle is 6.5 feet. This endangered eagle, which weighs about 17.5 pounds, is also called the monkey eagle. Philippine eagles, which are the national bird of the Philippines, feed on monkeys, bats, civets, flying squirrels, other birds, snakes and lizards. Most of these eagles live in Mindanao.
The harpy eagle is the national bird of Panama. Although you can see Harpy Eagles from southern Mexico to northern Argentina, the largest population is in the Darien region, Panama. With a wingspan of 6.5 feet and weighing about 11 pounds, this eagle is one of the most powerful birds in the world. The colossal wingspan is unusual for a bird that lives in the lowland forests of Central and South America. It uses its tail as a rudder when navigating through the forest.
These eagles lay their eggs on the tops of the emerging trees. As soon as the eagles hatch, the male finds food and brings it to the mother, who feeds herself and her young.
This eagle, weighing about 9 pounds, is a fantastic sight as it hovers over the hills and mountain ranges in South and East Africa. The wingspan of 7.5 feet makes it easy to spot. His diet consists almost exclusively of stone hyrax. This eagle lives almost exclusively in dry, rocky places called spears.
These eagles are unusual in that the male eagle often brings food to the female before she lays an egg. He then brings almost all of the food while she incubates the egg. Despite the fact that he collects food, the male sits on eggs for about 50% of the day, but the females usually incubate everything at night. The female usually lays two eggs three days apart. When the youngest hatch, the older brother usually kills him. Unfortunately, the older brother only survives to be independent about 50% of the time.
This hawk has several different names, including Wedge-tailed, Benjil, and Eaglehock. People won’t call it small as it has a wingspan of 7.5 feet and weighs about 12 pounds. It is the largest bird of prey in Australia.
This eagle is born without feathers and is pale pink in color. During the first 10 years of life, it becomes blacker and blacker. This Australian eagle has a large territory, but prefers open habitats and forests. They build nests on the tallest tree in their surroundings, even if it is dead. While farmers shot and poisoned this bird thinking it was eating lambs, its most common food is rabbits, which it often feeds alive.
Weighing in at about 14 pounds, the golden eagle is the largest in North America. Its territory is not limited to this country. It is the national bird of Mexico. This eagle has a wingspan of 7.5 feet. It is also one of the most powerful birds, as it can knock down live coyotes.
This eagle usually returns to its nest every year. Plant material is added to it annually, so the nest can become huge. Female golden eagles lay from one to three eggs, which incubate, while males search for food for both. The eggs hatch after about 45 days. Both parents then help raise the cubs, which make their first flight at about 72 days of age.
No. 4. Largest eagles in the world: White-tailed eagle: 7.8 feet
The white-tailed eagle has a wingspan of about 7.9 feet and weighs about 11 pounds. It is the largest European eagle and you can see it in most of Europe, Russia and northern Japan. Once considered an endangered bird, this bird has made a wonderful return. Although this eagle is primarily a feeder and does not mind stealing food from other birds, it prefers to dine on fish.
After depending on their parents for the first 15-17 weeks of their lives, young white-tailed eagles often fly over large areas before finding the perfect place to call home. Once discovered, they usually remain in this area for the rest of their lives. They return to the same nest each year to lay their young. These nests can reach 6.5 feet deep and 6.5 feet wide.
The white head and brown body weighing about 17 pounds make the American Bald Eagle one of the most recognizable birds in the world. This is especially true in America, where it is the national bird. This airborne bird is hard to miss due to its 8.2 feet wingspan.
Although they can hunt when necessary, they are scavengers who prefer to dine on meat killed on the roads and killed by other people. Other birds often scatter when one is present due to the size of this eagle.
Barely overtaking the American Bald Eagle, most Stellar sea eagles have a wingspan of about 8.3 feet and weigh about 20 pounds. In Japan, where they come in the summer, they are called O-washi.
This vulnerable bird only nests in the Okhotsk and Bering Seas in the Russian Far East. Although they prefer to live in the salmon-running areas, in their summer homes in Japan and South Korea, they feed on crabs, shellfish, squid, small animals, ducks, seagulls and carrion. The size of this eagle makes it an impressive sight to behold.
The battle eagle is native to sub-Saharan Africa. Not only does it have a wingspan of 8.5 feet, it is also one of the strongest birds in the world. This 14-pound bird can knock down a grown man and is the largest eagle alive today. The diet of this eagle varies, but it needs to eat frequently due to its size. It feeds mainly on birds such as guinea fowl, buzzards and poultry. In other regions, its diet consists mainly of mammals such as hyraxes and small antelopes.
These birds almost always build their nests in places from where they can jump directly from them. It is not unusual for a fighting eagle to have two nests. Then it alternates between them after a year.
No matter where you are, get out into nature and start exploring. Look up and you can see one of these large eagles.
Next: 9 largest alligators of all time